Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla14
Scope and Contents
An alphabetical index of Virginia lawyers, with designations beside each name telling the source. Gordon labels the notebook, "Notes for a work on the Bench and Bar of Virginia." The final result could be his book, Some Lawyers in Colonial Virginia.
Dates:
1909
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1930.108
Scope and Contents
Notebooks of typescript or handwritten abstracts of land documents and Revolutionary War records kept by J[oseph] T . McAllister, a lawyer from Warm Springs, Virginia. Most of the land abstracts are from Bath County, Virginia from the late 1700's to mid 1800's, though some records are from the 1910/11 era for Bath County and 1904 era for Highland County. The Revolutionary transcripts include many war service declarations from many Virginia Counties.He was author of several...
Dates:
1780-1912
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1989.42
Scope and Contents
Material of Bruce T. McCully relating to his teaching at the College of William and Mary and to his lifelong research on the career of Francis Nicholson, Virginia Colonial Governor.
Dates:
1940-1970
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1986.29
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires. Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.
Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.
Includes index of family names and inquirers.
Dates:
1844-1960, undated
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 73 T99
Scope and Contents
Tyree collection of research notes of Virginia families compiled from Virginia county records. Notebooks containing genealogical information compiled by Young Tyree. Concerns mostly Virginia counties and families, but also includes notes from Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia, Scotland and England. Tyree took notes on looseleaf paper of land patents and arranged the pages in binders by county and by patentee in alphabetical orders. Families he was particularly...
Dates:
1960-1970
